* * * * * * * *
[…] An exception to this rule is that the president, as commander in chief, can waive military personnel’s right to refuse this product. If the right is not specifically waived by the president for a particular product given under EUA, military personnel have the same right to refuse as civilians.”[8]
- This mandate is a patently illegal order because it simultaneously violates the provisions of 10 U.S.C. §1107a by attempting to skirt the President’s non-delegable duty to the All-Volunteer Force as Commander-in-Chief.
“In the case of the administration of a product authorized for emergency use under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to members of the armed forces, the condition described in section 564(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) of such Act and required under paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) of such section 564(e), designed to ensure that individuals are informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product, may be waived only by the President only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such requirement is not in the interests of national security.”
10 U.S.C. §1107a-(a)(1)(emphasis added).
[Auth Note: I’ve omitted an entire section of our argument regarding natural immunity, which is codified in a DoD All-Service publication. If anyone is curious about those arguments, let me know. I haz dem.]