[block quote….don’t have monocle on my new laptop…]
[…] The article quoted a representative of the state commission opining that Moon Rocks was “a little bit Mad Max out there, especially over holiday weekends.” In other words, enforcement was being stepped up as an exercise of basic police power, and not for any reason particular to conservation or resource management.
Pheasant ended up charged with “resisting issuance of citation or arrest” and “failing to use required taillight at night” under a pair of rules found deep within the Code of Federal Regulations. The BLM’s basis for issuing those rules was Section 1733, which provides: “The Secretary shall issue regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands, including the property located thereon.” (Emphasis added.) The statute authorizes the BLM to create crimes, punishable by up to a year in prison or a fine of up to $1,000, by promulgating these rules.